Data Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is a top priority for us. We process your data exclusively on the basis of current legal statutes (GDPR, TKG 2003).


Collection of personally identifiable data by us

It goes without saying that we comply with current data privacy laws pertaining to personally identifiable data. In this data privacy policy, you will be able to read how your data is collected and protected, and the opportunities open to you to receive information from us about the data pertaining to you which we have stored. Personally identifiable data is information that can be used to determine your identity. This includes such information as name, address, postal address, telephone number etc. This does include information which cannot be directly associated with the actual identity of web users.

When you get in contact with us by means of a form provided on our website, email, in person or by telephone, the data you provide to us (first name, last name, email address and other personal information) will be stored by us for the purposes of responding to your request, fulfilling contractual obligations or in order to respond to any follow-up questions. We only use the aforementioned personally identifiable information we have collected within our own business. The data is processed both electronically as well as by analog means. The data we request from you is only shared with third parties pursuant to our legal obligations (guest registration with public authorities, bookkeeping etc.). Other than data that is required in order to fulfill our contractual obligations, we will only share data with third parties pursuant to receipt of your expressed consent. We exercise extreme care in protecting your personally identifiable information. 


Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter through our website. In order to do so, we require your email address as well as a declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. As soon as you have signed up for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email containing a link by means of which you will confirm your registration. Subscription to the newsletter can be canceled at any time. To do so, simply click on the unsubscribe link contained in the newsletter.


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal foundation of our overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). To that end, we have entered into a data-processing contract with Google. 

When you access our website, software establishes a connection to the Google servers and data is transmitted to Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies in order to store information about the website user and analyze usage of the website. 

This website utilizes the function "IP anonymization", meaning that, within member states of the European Union or other states which are signatories to the European Economic Area, your IP address will automatically be truncated by Google and therefore anonymized. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA before then being truncated. 

According to Google, Google will use the information it collects in order to analyze usage of our website, compile reports about website activities and to provide additional services pertaining to website and Internet use. 

Furthermore, Google may share this information with third parties insofar as this is required by law or insofar as third parties process such data on behalf of Google. 

Detailed information about how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google’s own data privacy policy at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.


Deactivating Google Analytics

You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on all websites by clicking on the following link, then downloading and installing the browser plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de 

You can also prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on this website only by clicking on the following link. This will install a so-called opt-out cookie that will prevent your data being collected whenever you visit our website in future.


Your Rights

You have the right to know what data we have collected about you. Furthermore, you have the option to request deletion of such data in accordance with the applicable legal provisions.

Our data privacy officer can be reached at: info@biohotel-daberer.at


Online Bookings/Enquiries through Our Website

1. Description and extent of data processing

Our website gives you the opportunity to book rooms and packages and/or to submit inquiries. If the user chooses to take advantage of this opportunity, the entry form will transmit the data to us and store it. This may include: salutation, first name, last name, email address, telephone, postal address, number of travelers in the party, wishes, dates, times of day, room choices, packages, price.

If you decide to make an online booking from our website, this is processed through the online reservation system provided by websLINE Internet- & Marketing GmbH, Sägewerkstrasse 24, 83395 Freilassing, Germany. All of the booking data you provide will be encoded during transmission. websLINE has committed itself to compliance with data privacy laws when managing your data. The company harnesses all organizational and technological measures in order to protect your data.

Within this context, your data is not shared with any additional third parties. Your data is used exclusively in order to process the booking and any communications.

2. Legal foundation for data processing

The legal foundation for the processing of data is in order to enter into a lodging agreement with the user.

3. Purposes of data processing

The personally identifiable data which we process pursuant to it having been entered on our website is utilized only in order to process the booking request as well as payment.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required in order to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected. Within the context of a contractual relationship, we will delete the stored information as soon as we have met all national, commercial, statutory or contractual retention requirements.

5. Revocation and removal options

The user has the option at any time to revoke permission for the processing of their personally identifiable data.

We wish to point out, however, that if you do indeed decide to assert your revocation rights, it will no longer be possible to complete the booking or continue the conversation.


Cookie Guidelines

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files which store information about the user of a website on the user’s computer. If the user returns to the same site (e.g. to an online shop), the cookies may display relevant pages/information which the user had shown interest in. This increases user-friendliness enormously, since the website content can be tailored directly to the interests of the user.


What data privacy rules apply to cookies 

If cookies are able to establish a connection to a specific person, for example: email address, user name, IP address or similar, the operator of the website must comply with the data privacy act (“DSG”). Furthermore, the cookies must meet the data privacy provisions of the telecommunications act (§ 96 par. 3 “TKG”).


Frequently used cookies

Session Cookies are cookies that are not stored for a specific period of time. They are automatically deleted when the browser window is closed and the session ended.
Persistent Cookies, on the other hand, are only deleted after a specified time period.
First-Party Cookies are cookies that are installed by the principal party under data privacy law, in other words the operator of the website upon which the cookie is used.
Third-Party Cookies are installed by third parties, in other words not by the operator of the website currently being visited. This may involve an advertising banner, counting pixel, social plug-in etc. This generates a "cross-server" session. This may result in conclusions about the user’s interests and websites being adapted accordingly ("personalized").

Examples of how cookies are used:

  • Online shops (session cookies)
  • Social plug-ins such as Facebook (third-party cookies)
  • Analysis tools such as Google Analytics (third-party cookies)


Cookies used on this website

NamePurpose
_gaIs used in order to differentiate between users (Google Analytics)
_gat_UA-13046507-2Is used in order to limit the number of requests. This cookie does not contain any personal data (Google Analytics)
_dc_gtm_UA-13046507-2Is used in order to limit the number of requests. This cookie does not contain any personal data (Google Tag Manager)
_gidIs used in order to differentiate between users. (Google Analytics)
privacyNoticeAccepted

This cookie stores whether or not you have closed the cookie guidelines dialog box

gaOptOutThis cookie stores whether or not you have blocked tracking by Google
CONECTO_RefererThis cookie is used in order to identify the referring page for a request form
TYPO3_Flow_SessionIs used to compile your requests on our server. This cookie does not contain any personal data, merely a random sequence of symbols
NIDThis cookie is used by Google in order to personalize advertising within Google products. (z.B. Google Maps)
CONSENTThis cookie is used by Google for cookie consent. (e.g. Google Maps)
1P_JAR

This cookie is used by Google in order to determine statistics and conversion rates

 (e.g. Google Maps)
hc_agent[agent], hc_agent[user], hcweb_branch, internal_traffic, mobile_detected, hcweb_www

These cookies are used by HolidayCheck for the HolidayCheck widget

abmRequestThis cookie is used within the booking process
CM, ServerPool, TACds, TASession, TATravelInfo, TAUD, TAUnique, PAC, PMC, TART, TASSK, VRMCID

These cookies are used by TripAdvisor for the TripAdvisor widget

Qui è possibile modificare le impostazioni cookie:

Non accettate le direttive sui cookie. Accettate le direttive sui cookie.

#westicktogether

Our house is closed until May 8, 2020. Our reception operates if possible. We process your emails and inquiries. It just takes a little longer than usual.

In order to give you planning security for your summer bookings, we have changed our cancellation policy and are now offering

See you soon at daberer
#hotelwiththebird